Summary Privacy Notice

This page tells you what information our clinic collects from you and what we do with your information.

What information does the clinic collect about me?

We collect information about you and your health in order to give you treatment in our clinic. This means that we have to follow the law whenever we use your personal information.

What does the clinic do with my information?

We use your information to create a patient profile for you and to give you treatment. We will make sure we follow any laws which tell us what we should and should not do with your information.

Who does the clinic share my information with?

We share your information with:

  • people who look after you, from our reception team to any doctors and nurses (including doctors and nurses who do not work at our clinic)
  • your parent or guardian
  • those who pay for your treatment (your parent or guardian, or someone else)
  • the NHS

How long does the clinic keep my information for?

We generally keep information about your care until you are 26 years old. Ask one of our staff if you want to know more about this.

How does the clinic keep my information safe?

We take the protection of your information very seriously. All information is held safely and we make sure that if anyone at our clinic uses your information, they are trained to do so. If we share your information with other people, we make sure it is done in a safe way.

What rights do I have?

The law allows you to potentially do lots of things with your personal information. For example, if you would like to see what information we hold on you, you can ask your parent or guardian request we give them that information and we will provide it.
You can also ask us to correct information we hold about you, or even delete it (although we don’t always have to do so). You can also tell us if you do not want us to use your personal information in any particular way but this may mean that in some cases, we cannot treat you.
Please ask your parent or guardian to pass on any requests to us, either by writing to: 27 Harley Street, London, W1G 9QP, or my email: admin@londonfootandanklesurgery.co.uk

Who can I speak to if I have questions?

You or your parent or guardian can contact our team for more information: admin@londonfootandanklesurgery.co.uk
Or you could read our full Privacy Policy via this link: www.londonfootandanklesurgery.co.uk/privacy-policy/

What if I am unhappy with anything which the clinic has done or wants to do with my personal information?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, who is responsible for making sure everyone in the UK treats personal information properly: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/